BIOPOLYMERS - Multiple sources for more Eco-Responsability

June 22nd, 2022

biopolymere

Very important for the current cosmetics market, natural polymers or biopolymers are produced by living organisms such as plants or fermentation. Originally, they form cell walls or serve as reserves for plants.

They are mostly biodegradable and biocompatible and are considered milder for the skin and hair, while keeping the properties necessary for the success of cosmetic formulations. They are thus now widely used in food production and cosmetic formulations.

Monomers can also be obtained from plants by chemical and/or enzymatic transformations. The polymerization of these monomers then allows to obtain biopolymers. The process of fermentation by microorganisms can also allow the production of natural polymers classified as biopolymers and this, from molecules coming from plants.

Due to their abundance and diversity, biopolymers represent a new source of renewable raw materials. The cosmetic market, always looking for more naturalness, eco-responsibility, and respect, is therefore eager for this type of ingredient.

Our application laboratory has allowed us to observe the properties of several biopolymers and their synergies when combined. We offer biopolymers from different sources to provide our customers with a wide range of options. Our experience allows us to assist our customers in choosing the most appropriate solution for their project.

Discover our biopolymers:

RHODICARE® Range: coming from pure culture fermentation of Xanthomonas campestris.   NOI: 1 – NI : 0 – COSMOS

Thickening and stabilizing hydrocolloid – Aqueous solutions of high viscosity – High yield even at low concentrations – Not affected by temperature – Pseudo-plastic non thixotropic behavior – Suspending and stabilizing agent for multi-phasic systems – Thickening agent – Synergistic effect with galactomannans, glucomannans – Anti-syneresis agent, reduces gel exudation.

    • RHODICARE® S : Standard grade
    • RHODICARE® CFT :  Cellulase Free Transparent grade – « Idéal pour les formules riches en extrait végétaux. »
    • RHODICARE® D :   Easy Dispersible grade
    • RHODICARE® T : Transparent grade
    • RHODICARE® XC : Highly decontaminated grade

JAGUAR® range: sustainably sourced from guar farming villages in Rajasthan part of the “Sustainable Guar Initiative” program lead by Solvay.      

    • JAGUAR® HP-8 COS SGI: NOI: 0.87 – NI: 0 – Nonionic naturally occurring polymer – Thickening effect – Good compatibility with electrolytes and stability over a large range of pH – Smooth skin feel – Helps stabilize emulsions.
    • JAGUAR® HP-105: NOI: 0.82 – NI: 0 – High molecular weight guar derivative – Non-ionic thickening agent effective at low concentrations for transparent formulations – Compatible with cationic surfactants – Good compatibility with electrolytes and stability over a large range of pH – Allows formulation of pumped/sprayed products – Helps stabilize emulsions.

Our advice: ” Suspensive effect in synergy: 1/3 Guar and 2/3 xanthane “.

 

KONJAC GUM: coming from perennial plant of China, growing from a spherical tuberous rhizome.   NOI: 1 – NI: 1 – COSMOS

    • Non-ionic – Gelling, thickening, stabilizing, emulsifying, and film-forming – Can absorb 15 to 20 times its weight in water – Works perfectly in synergy with xanthan gum in a 50-50 ratio.

Our advice: “Gives a fresh texture and very hygroscopic gels. Very good association in 50/50 with the gum of Tara “

NOMCORT® AG: obtained through fermentation of the carbohydrate by Xanthomonas campestiris. Based on vegetable-origin. NOI: 1 – NI: 1

    • Natural thickening agent. Makes easy to prepare surfactant-free emulsions (with several kinds of oil, including high polar esters and insoluble combinations of oils). Very good dispersant of hydrophilic or lipophilic pigments without aggregation. Allows water to be retained in the emulsion.

 

PERUVIAN TARA SEED:  Natural hydrocolloid obtained by 100% mechanical process from the Tara seed endosperm, tree growing in Peruvian Andes.    NOI: 1 – NI: 1 – COSMOS

    • It consists of a diverse group of polysaccharides and is also known as a Galactomannan. Viscosity controlling agent – Forms stable, smooth, non-sticky and non-stingy gels – Stabilizes emulsions an cream gels – Acts as a texturizer – Consistent particle size + viscosity – Improves skin condition and moisture levels – Shear-thinning and not thixotropic – Non-ionic, compatible with anionic and cationic ingredients.

 

RHEOZAN® BLC: from fermentation – Carefully selected bacterial strains that generate highly uniform cellulose fibers. These natural fibers form a regular three-dimensional mesh, creating a very effective suspension mechanism.  Sustainable production process – Biodegradable.   NOI: 0.8 – NI: 0 – COSMOS

    • Powerful suspension properties – No impact on the flash foam – No impact on the skin feel – More flexibility in formulations – Liquid form – Widely compatible with a large range of surfactants and tolerant to temperatures, pH, salts, Improves compatibility, easily soluble.

RHEOZAN® SH: Produced by pure fermentation of Agrobacterium Tumefaciens.   NOI: 1 – NI: 1   – COSMOS

    • Excellent stabilizer – Containing acidic actives and electrolytes – Provides a exceptional sensory experience: Smooth, velvety skin feel – Helps eliminate tackiness – Electrolyte tolerance – Compatible with a wide range of pH – Hot and cold processable and possibility of making lightly emulsified serum without emulsifier. 

More information?

Do not hesitate to contact your sales representative at Summit Cosmetics Europe or send your request directly to contact@summitcosmetics-europe.com

 

Our latest news

preloader